Bio B Quiz 2 Form B

Biology B Standards BI.6.b Populations – 20 Questions » Form B

1. Companies in the United States continue to
manufacture and export chlorinated hydrocarbons,
even though they are banned here.
A. True
B. False
2. Human population growth is most rapid in
A. Europe.
B. the United States.
C. Japan.
D. developing countries.
3. The world´s climate is warming as large amounts of
carbon dioxide are released into the atmosphere.
A. True
B. False
4. Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) are a problem because
they
A. corrode aerosol cans and release iron oxide into
the atmosphere.
B. are released by air conditioners into the ground
water.
C. attack ozone molecules in the upper atmosphere.
D. were once thought to be a hazard, but this now
causes unnecessary expense for industry.
5. The decrease in species diversity of some lakes in the
northeastern United States during the 20th century
may best be explained by
A. global warming.
B. evolutionary trends.
C. the destruction of the ozone layer.
D. acid rain.
6. The greenhouse effect may increase on Earth
because
A. decomposers essential to recycling matter are
being destroyed.
B. too much oxygen is now given off by plants.
C. increasing carbon dioxide will trap more heat.
D. Earth tilts toward the sun in the summer.
7. Fuel efficiency was measured in three types of
vehicles, a bus, a truck, and a car. The bus got 8 miles
per gallon, the truck got 12 miles per gallon, the car
got 22 miles per gallon, and the electric car got 55
miles per gallon. Which vehicle would create the most
greenhouse gases if driven the same distance as the
rest?
A. bus
B. truck
C. car
D. electric car
8. One species of shark gives birth to five live young
every two years. Which of these human activities will
cause the greastest change in the shark population?
A. overfishing
B. increased water pollution
C. decreased emissions from cars
D. reducing sewage spills
9. In a new habitat, pioneer species are eventually
replaced by other plant immigrants.
A. True
B. False
10. Succession is
A. an organism´s ability to survive in its environment.
B. the number of species living in an ecosystem.
C. the regular progression of species replacement in
an environment.
D. the transfer of energy through a food chain.
11. Topsoil
A. is a renewable resource.
B. is formed from the remains of plants and animals.
C. forms at the rate of 1 cm each growing season.
D. forms by the action of water and wind.
12. The destruction of the ozone layer may be responsible
for an increase in
A. cataracts.
B. melanoma.
C. cancer of the retina.
D. All of the above
13. Ozone in the atmosphere
A. leads to formation of acid precipitation.
B. combines readily with water vapor.
C. absorbs harmful radiation from the sun.
D. All of the above
14. Renewable sources of energy
A. replenish themselves naturally.
B. must be created in laboratories.
C. are manufactured from fossil fuels.
D. were never utilized until the 20th century.
15. About one-half of Earth´s tropical rain forests have
been destroyed.
A. True
B. False
16. A population of organisms grows
A. when there are no natural restrictions except the
availability of food.
B. when the birth rate exceeds the death rate.
C. only in the absence of predators or natural
diseases.
D. All of the above
17. Destruction of the tropical rain forests
A. threatens the existence of thousands of species.
B. provides for more pasture and farmlands.
C. is done partly because of the need for lumber.
D. All of the above
18. The exploding human population is the single greatest
threat to the world´s future.
A. True
B. False
19. The presence of DDT in birds causes thin, fragile
eggshells, most of which break during incubation.
A. True
B. False
20. In the upper atmosphere, sulfur released from the
burning of sulfur-rich coal combines with water vapor
to form
A. sulfur dioxide.
B. sulfuric acid.
C. ozone.
D. All of the above

Bio A Quiz 2 Form B – photosynthesis

Open pdf…..

 

Bio A Standard BI.1.i and f Photosynthesis Master » Form B

Directions: Please choose the best answer choice for each of the following questions.

1. The major atmospheric by-product of photosynthesis

is

A. nitrogen.

B. carbon dioxide.

C. water.

D. oxygen.

2. The major light-absorbing pigment in plant

photosynthesis is chlorophyll.

A. True

B. False

3. One difference between plants and animals is that

plants are

A. prokaryotic and animals are eukaryotic.

B. eukaryotic and animals are prokaryotic.

C. autotrophs and animals are heterotrophs.

D. heterotrophs and animals are autotrophs.

4. What is the source of energy for photosynthesis?

A. the Sun

B. Earth’s internal heat

C. radioactive decay

D. nuclear fission

5. The chemical equation for photosynthesis is

CO2 + H2O + energy  ->mC6H12O6 + O2

. What does the energy represent in the equation?

A. Earth’s internal heat

B. solar radiation

C. radioactive decay

D. nuclear fission

6. What is the function of the chloroplast organelle in

plant cells?

A. regulate flow of oxygen out of the cell

B. create ATP energy from food energy

C. capture usable energy from sunlight

D. collect carbon dioxide from the air

7. During photosynthesis, the oxygen (O2) that is

released comes from which compound?

A. carbon dioxide(CO2)

B. water (H2O)

C. glucose (C6H12O6)x

D. chlorophyl

8. Based on the cycle of photosynthesis and cellular

respiration, one can say that the ultimate original

source of energy for all living things on Earth is

A. carbohydrates.

B. water.

C. the sun.

D. carbon dioxide.

9. photosynthesis : oxygen ::

A. oxygen : carbon dioxide

B. cellular respiration : carbon dioxide

C. cellular respiration : oxygen

D. cellular respiration : enzymes

10. The process in which plants capture energy and make

organic molecules is known as

A. homeostasis.

B. evolution.

C. photosynthesis.

D. development.

11. When electrons of a chlorophyll molecule are raised to

a higher energy level,

A. they become a photon of light.

B. they form a glucose bond.

C. they enter an electron transport chain.

D. carotenoids are converted to chlorophyll.

12. Because of photosynthesis,

A. the atmosphere is rich in oxygen gas.

B. animals can get energy directly from the sun.

C. plants produce carbon dioxide.

D. All of the above

 

13. Animals are the primary producers in most terrestrial

food webs.

A. True

B. False

14. When light hits a plant, all of the wavelengths of light

are absorbed by chlorophyll.

A. True

B. False

15. During photosynthesis, plants make their own energy

through a chemical reaction that turns _____, water

and the sun’s energy into _____ and ______.

A. carbon dioxide, sugars, oxygen

B. oxygen, ATP and carbon dioxide

C. sugars, ATP and carbon dioxide

D. carbon dioxide ATP and oxygen

16. The organelle that captures energy from the Sun is a

A. mitochondrion.

B. nucleus.

C. chloroplast.

D. ribosome.

17. Chlorophyll is green because

A. it absorbs green wavelengths of light.

B. it absorbs blue and yellow wavelengths, which

make green.

C. it reflects green wavelengths of light.

D. of an optical illusion caused by transmitted light.

18. Light energy is converted to chemical energy through

the process of

A. cellular respiration.

B. fermentation.

C. photosynthesis.

D. glycolysis.

19. What is the term used to describe the lightindependent

reactions?

A. Krebs cycle

B. Calvin cycle

C. electron transport chain

D. chemiosmosis cycle

20. Photosynthesis is a process that takes place in

autotrophs.

A. True

B. False

 

 

Bio B Study Guide for Quiz 2 retake

Biology B Standards BI.6.b Populations – 20 Questions » Form A (Master Copy) » Teacher Version

1. In a new habitat, pioneer species are eventually

replaced by other plant immigrants.

A. True

B. False

Answer A

2. Succession is

A. an organism´s ability to survive in its environment.

B. the number of species living in an ecosystem.

C. the regular progression of species replacement in

an environment.

D. the transfer of energy through a food chain.

Answer C

3. The world´s climate is warming as large amounts of

carbon dioxide are released into the atmosphere.

A. True

B. False

Answer A

4. The presence of DDT in birds causes thin, fragile

eggshells, most of which break during incubation.

A. True

B. False

Answer A

5. Companies in the United States continue to

manufacture and export chlorinated hydrocarbons,

even though they are banned here.

A. True

B. False

Answer

A

6. About one-half of Earth´s tropical rain forests have

been destroyed.

A. True

B. False

Answer A

7. The exploding human population is the single greatest

threat to the world´s future.

A. True

B. False

Answer A

8. The decrease in species diversity of some lakes in the

northeastern United States during the 20th century

may best be explained by

A. global warming.

B. evolutionary trends.

C. the destruction of the ozone layer.

D. acid rain.

Answer D

9. In the upper atmosphere, sulfur released from the

burning of sulfur-rich coal combines with water vapor

to form

A. sulfur dioxide.

B. sulfuric acid.

C. ozone.

D. All of the above

AnswerB

10. The destruction of the ozone layer may be responsible

for an increase in

A. cataracts.

B. melanoma.

C. cancer of the retina.

D. All of the above

Answer D

11. Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) are a problem because

they

A. corrode aerosol cans and release iron oxide into

the atmosphere.

B. are released by air conditioners into the ground

water.

C. attack ozone molecules in the upper atmosphere.

D. were once thought to be a hazard, but this now

causes unnecessary expense for industry.

Answer C

12. Ozone in the atmosphere

A. leads to formation of acid precipitation.

B. combines readily with water vapor.

C. absorbs harmful radiation from the sun.

D. All of the above

Answer C

13. The greenhouse effect may increase on Earth

because

A. decomposers essential to recycling matter are

being destroyed.

B. too much oxygen is now given off by plants.

C. increasing carbon dioxide will trap more heat.

D. Earth tilts toward the sun in the summer.

Answer C

14. Topsoil

A. is a renewable resource.

B. is formed from the remains of plants and animals.

C. forms at the rate of 1 cm each growing season.

D. forms by the action of water and wind.

Answer B

15. Renewable sources of energy

A. replenish themselves naturally.

B. must be created in laboratories.

C. are manufactured from fossil fuels.

D. were never utilized until the 20th century.

Answer A

16. Destruction of the tropical rain forests

A. threatens the existence of thousands of species.

B. provides for more pasture and farmlands.

C. is done partly because of the need for lumber.

D. All of the above

Answer D

17. A population of organisms grows

A. when there are no natural restrictions except the

availability of food.

B. when the birth rate exceeds the death rate.

C. only in the absence of predators or natural

diseases.

D. All of the above

Answer B

18. Human population growth is most rapid in

A. Europe.

B. the United States.

C. Japan.

D. developing countries.

Answer D

19. One species of shark gives birth to five live young

every two years. Which of these human activities will

cause the greatest change in the shark population?

A. overfishing

B. increased water pollution

C. decreased emissions from cars

D. reducing sewage spills

Answer A

20. Fuel efficiency was measured in four types of

vehicles, a bus, a truck,  a car, and an electric (plug-in hybrid) car. The bus got 8 miles per gallon, the truck got 12 miles per gallon, the car got 22 miles per gallon, and the electric car got 55 miles per gallon. Which vehicle would create the most greenhouse gases if driven the same distance as the rest?

A. bus

B. truck

C. car

D. electric car

Answer A

You have finished this exam.

Bio A study guide for Quiz 2 – retake

Bio A Standard BI.1.i and f Photosynthesis Master » Form A (Master Copy) » Teacher Version

Directions: Please choose the best answer choice for each of the following questions.

1. Photosynthesis is a process that takes place in

autotrophs.

A. True

B. False

Answer  A

2. The major light-absorbing pigment in plant

photosynthesis is chlorophyll.

A. True

B. False

Answer A

3. When light hits a plant, all of the wavelengths of light

are absorbed by chlorophyll.

A. True

B. False

Answer B

4. The major atmospheric by-product of photosynthesis

is

A. nitrogen.

B. carbon dioxide.

C. water.

D. oxygen.

Answer D

5. Light energy is converted to chemical energy through

the process of

A. cellular respiration.

B. fermentation.

C. photosynthesis.

D. glycolysis.

Answer B

6. When electrons of a chlorophyll molecule are raised to

a higher energy level,

A. they become a photon of light.

B. they form a glucose bond.

C. they enter an electron transport chain.

D. carotenoids are converted to chlorophyll.

Answer C

7. Chlorophyll is green because

A. it absorbs green wavelengths of light.

B. it absorbs blue and yellow wavelengths, which

make green.

C. it reflects green wavelengths of light.

D. of an optical illusion caused by transmitted light.

Answer  C

8. The process in which plants capture energy and make

organic molecules is known as

A. homeostasis.

B. evolution.

C. photosynthesis.

D. development.

Answer C

9. Because of photosynthesis,

A. the atmosphere is rich in oxygen gas.

B. animals can get energy directly from the sun.

C. plants produce carbon dioxide.

D. All of the above

Answer A

10. Based on the cycle of photosynthesis and cellular

respiration, one can say that the ultimate original

source of energy for all living things on Earth is

A. carbohydrates.

B. water.

C. the sun.

D. carbon dioxide.

Answer C

11. Animals are the primary producers in most terrestrial

food webs.

A. True

B. False

Answer B

12. photosynthesis : oxygen ::

A. oxygen : carbon dioxide

B. cellular respiration : carbon dioxide

C. cellular respiration : oxygen

D. cellular respiration : enzymes

 Answer B

13. One difference between plants and animals is that

plants are

A. prokaryotic and animals are eukaryotic.

B. eukaryotic and animals are prokaryotic.

C. autotrophs and animals are heterotrophs.

D. heterotrophs and animals are autotrophs.

Answer C

14. The organelle that captures energy from the Sun is a

A. mitochondrion.

B. nucleus.

C. chloroplast.

D. ribosome.

Answer C

15. What is the function of the chloroplast organelle in

plant cells?

A. regulate flow of oxygen out of the cell

B. create ATP energy from food energy

C. capture usable energy from sunlight

D. collect carbon dioxide from the air

Answer C

16. During photosynthesis, plants make their own energy

through a chemical reaction that turns _____, water

and the sun’s energy into _____ and ______.

A. carbon dioxide, sugars, oxygen

B. oxygen, ATP and carbon dioxide

C. sugars, ATP and carbon dioxide

D. carbon dioxide ATP and oxygen

Answer A

17. What is the source of energy for photosynthesis?

A. the Sun

B. Earth’s internal heat

C. radioactive decay

D. nuclear fission

AnswerA

18. The chemical equation for photosynthesis is

. What does the

energy represent in the equation?

A. Earth’s internal heat

B. solar radiation

C. radioactive decay

D. nuclear fission

Answer A

19. What is the term used to describe the light independent

reactions?

A. Krebs cycle

B. Calvin cycle

C. electron transport chain

D. chemiosmosis cycle

Answer B

20. During photosynthesis, the oxygen (O2) that is

released comes from which compound?

A. carbon dioxide(CO2)

B. water (H2O)

C. glucose (C6H12O6)x

D. chlorophyl

Answer B

Stop! You have finished this exam.

Biology A Daily summaries

Week 1   Week 2 chloroplast, endoplasmic reticulum, chlorophyll, Caron cycle, Tropic of Capricorn, Tropic of Cancer, Thylakoid membranes, grana, stroma, photosynthesis, light energy, diffusion, osmosis quantitative, qualitative Week 2 – Monday light dependent reaction, photosystem 2 (discovered first), photosystem 1 (discovered later). Calvin Cycle, R vs K rate and carrying capacity, WEd 6/25 chloroplasts does photosynthesis, thykloid membranes – grana. stroma, NADPH NADP+  ATP  ADP, photo system 2 -> photosystem 1 -> H+  —->ADP to ATP Friday 6/27 7/1 cell cycle Interphase / Mitosis Interphase: G1 – growing and living in the big city – yeah! S phase : DNA G2 –  makin up extra organelles[ golgi apparatus -protien organizer – UPS shipping office of the cell]. mitochondria, centrioles,endoplasmic reticulum. Mitotsis: prophase- centroles, chromosomes, metaphase – chromosomes line up and attach to the spindle fibres Anaphase – chromosomes separate into chromatids Telephase – chromatids move to their corners of the rink, new nuclei form Cytokinesis – cell strechies and splits

Biology B Vocabulary

Ch5

Population

population density

range exponential growth

immigrate, emigratre,

birth rate, death rate

carrying capacity

Tuesday 6/24

Earth’s carrying capacity of 15,000,000,000 humans

Exponential growth

birth rate, death rate, population density = number /  range

Wed 6/25

limiting factors on population growth

population density, death rate – birthrate, density dependent(hunting, predators, food supply) and independent ( disasters – hurricane,tornado, fires) factors.  Population distribution by age.

Fri 6/27

survival of the fittest – strength, smart – intelligence, adaptation – color, camoflage.  Lamarck  –  Selective Use,  Darwin – Natural Selection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Biology B Quiz 2 Populations

Biology B Standards BI.6.b Populations – 20 Questions » Form A (Master Copy) Directions: Please choose the best answer choice for each of the following questions. 1. In a new habitat, pioneer species are eventually replaced by other plant immigrants. A. True B. False 2. Succession is A. an organism ́s ability to survive in its environment. B. the number of species living in an ecosystem. C. the regular progression of species replacement in  an environment. D. the transfer of energy through a food chain. 3. The world ́s climate is warming as large amounts of carbon dioxide are released into the atmosphere. A. True B. False 4. The presence of DDT in birds causes thin, fragile eggshells, most of which break during incubation. A. True B. False 5. Companies in the United States continue to manufacture and export chlorinated hydrocarbons, even though they are banned here. A. True B. False 6. About one-half of Earth ́s tropical rain forests have been destroyed. A. True B. False 7. The exploding human population is the single greatest threat to the world ́s future. A. True B. False 8. The decrease in species diversity of some lakes in the northeastern United States during the 20th century may best be explained by A. global warming. B. evolutionary trends. C. the destruction of the ozone layer. D. acid rain. 9. In the upper atmosphere, sulfur released from the burning of sulfur-rich coal combines with water vapor to form A. sulfur dioxide. B. sulfuric acid. C. ozone. D. All of the above 10. The destruction of the ozone layer may be responsible for an increase in A. cataracts. B. melanoma. C. cancer of the retina. D. All of the above 11. Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) are a problem because they A.corrode aerosol cans and release iron oxide into the atmosphere. B. are released by air conditioners into the ground  water. C. attack ozone molecules in the upper atmosphere. D. were once thought to be a hazard, but this now causes unnecessary expense for industry. 12. Ozone in the atmosphere A. leads to formation of acid precipitation. B. combines readily with water vapor. C. absorbs harmful radiation from the sun. D. All of the above 13. The greenhouse effect may increase on Earth because A. decomposers essential to recycling matter are A. being destroyed. B. too much oxygen is now given off by plants. C. increasing carbon dioxide will trap more heat. D. Earth tilts toward the sun in the summer. 14. Topsoil A. is a renewable resource. B. is formed from the remains of plants and animals. C. forms at the rate of 1 cm each growing season. D. forms by the action of water and wind. 15. Renewable sources of energy A. replenish themselves naturally. B. must be created in laboratories. C. are manufactured from fossil fuels. D. were never utilized until the 20th century. 16. Destruction of the tropical rain forests A. threatens the existence of thousands of species. B. provides for more pasture and farmlands. C. is done partly because of the need for lumber. D. All of the above 17. A population of organisms grows A. when there are no natural restrictions except the availability of food B. when the birth rate exceeds the death rate C. only in the absence of predators or natural disasters D. all of the above 18. Human population growth is most rapid in A. Europe. B. the United States. C. Japan. D. developing countries. 19. One species of shark gives birth to five live young every two years. Which of these human activities will cause the greastest change in the shark population? A. overfishing B. increased water pollution C. decreased emissions from cars D. reducing sewage spills     20.  Fuel efficiency was measured in three types of vehicles, a bus, a truck, and a car. The bus got 8 miles per gallon, the truck got 12 miles per gallon, the car got 22 miles per gallon, and the electric car got 55 miles per gallon. Which vehicle would create the most greenhouse gases if driven the same distance as the rest? A. bus B. truck C. car  D. electric car

Biology A Vocabulary

Be sure to write each vocabulary word in the Vocabulary section of your binder.

Write each word, look up its defuiniton and write the definition. Whereever possible draw a diagram or a sketch next to the word to remind yourself what the word actually represents.

 

Week 2: Photosynthesis

PHOTOSYNTHESIS                                                                                                         CHLOROPLASTS                                                                                                             LIGHT DEPENDENT REACTIONS                                                                                 CALVIN CYCLE

ATP,  O2, H2O, CO2       Described how these molecules are used in photosynthesis.

ENERGY FROM SUNLIGHT                                                                                        THYLAKOID MEMBRANES                                                                                         HIGH ENERGY SUGARS                                                                                               STROMA                                                                                                                             NADPH

Biology A Quiz Week 2 Photosynthesis

Week 2 quiz covers state standards  BI.1.f.

California SCI.9-12.BI.1.f (9,10,11,12) Students know usable energy is captured from sunlight by chloroplasts and is stored through the synthesis of sugar from carbon dioxide.

 

 

Bio A Standard BI.1.i and f Photosynthesis Master » Form A (Master Copy)

 Directions: Please choose the best answer choice for each of the following questions.

1. Photosynthesis is a process that takes place in

autotrophs.

A. True

B. False

2. The major light-absorbing pigment in plant

photosynthesis is chlorophyll.

A. True

B. False

3. When light hits a plant, all of the wavelengths of light

are absorbed by chlorophyll.

A. True

B. False

4. The major atmospheric by-product of photosynthesis

is

A. nitrogen.

B. carbon dioxide.

C. water.

D. oxygen.

5. Light energy is converted to chemical energy through

the process of

A. cellular respiration.

B. fermentation.

C. photosynthesis.

D. glycolysis.

6. When electrons of a chlorophyll molecule are raised to

a higher energy level,

A. they become a photon of light.

B. they form a glucose bond.

C. they enter an electron transport chain.

D. carotenoids are converted to chlorophyll.

7. Chlorophyll is green because

A. it absorbs green wavelengths of light.

B. it absorbs blue and yellow wavelengths, which

make green.

C. it reflects green wavelengths of light.

D. of an optical illusion caused by transmitted light.

8. The process in which plants capture energy and make

organic molecules is known as

A. homeostasis.

B. evolution.

C. photosynthesis.

D. development.

9. Because of photosynthesis,

A. the atmosphere is rich in oxygen gas.

B. animals can get energy directly from the sun.

C. plants produce carbon dioxide.

D. All of the above

10. Based on the cycle of photosynthesis and cellular

respiration, one can say that the ultimate original

source of energy for all living things on Earth is

A. carbohydrates.

B. water.

C. the sun.

D. carbon dioxide.

11. Animals are the primary producers in most terrestrial

food webs.

A. True

B. False

12. photosynthesis : oxygen ::

A. oxygen : carbon dioxide

B. cellular respiration : carbon dioxide

C. cellular respiration : oxygen

D. cellular respiration : enzymes

13. One difference between plants and animals is that

plants are

A. prokaryotic and animals are eukaryotic.

B. eukaryotic and animals are prokaryotic.

C. autotrophs and animals are heterotrophs.

D. heterotrophs and animals are autotrophs.

Bio A Standard BI.1.i and f Photosynthesis Master » Form A (Master Copy)

Go on to the next page »

DataDirector Assessment ID: 103915 Page 2 of 2 © 2011 Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. All rights reserved.

14. The organelle that captures energy from the Sun is a

A. mitochondrion.

B. nucleus.

C. chloroplast.

D. ribosome.

15. What is the function of the chloroplast organelle in

plant cells?

A. regulate flow of oxygen out of the cell

B. create ATP energy from food energy

C. capture usable energy from sunlight

D. collect carbon dioxide from the air

16. During photosynthesis, plants make their own energy

through a chemical reaction that turns _____, water

and the sun’s energy into _____ and ______.

A. carbon dioxide, sugars, oxygen

B. oxygen, ATP and carbon dioxide

C. sugars, ATP and carbon dioxide

D. carbon dioxide ATP and oxygen

17. What is the source of energy for photosynthesis?

A. the Sun

B. Earth’s internal heat

C. radioactive decay

D. nuclear fission

18. The chemical equation for photosynthesis is

. What does the

energy represent in the equation?

A. Earth’s internal heat

B. solar radiation

C. radioactive decay

D. nuclear fission

19. What is the term used to describe the lightindependent

reactions?

A. Krebs cycle

B. Calvin cycle

C. electron transport chain

D. chemiosmosis cycle

20. During photosynthesis, the oxygen (O2) that is

released comes from which compound?

A. carbon dioxide(CO2)

B. water (H2O)

C. glucose (C6H12O6)x

D. chlorophyl

Stop! You have finished this exam.

How to build an online quiz

I’ve been looking for a solution to creating an online quiz. I want the software to support the following features;

  1. ability to display test questions
  2. ability to accept and store student responses
  3. automatic scoring
  4. ability to report quiz results by; class, quiz id, student

I’ve tried several plugins, the best of which was mtouchquiz but even with gravity reports I don’t get the data I want.

So here’s what I did…..

I decided to write subroutines in php to be instanciated in a blog post at a later date.

  1. manually create a student response database under MySQL – db creation will be automated later   I went back later andchanged the question numbers to Q01, Q02 etc.
  2. populate a sample test, use student id=999 as the answer key
  3. build a php / SQL routine to grade the sample quiz
  4. create a blog post form which contains iframes for the quiz and for the answer block
  5. use JavaScript or JQuery routines to provide selectable answer choices
  6. create a submit button so students can submit their answers. This code will store their answers in the database – again in JavaScript.
  7. write report scripts and call thm from a teacher password protected post or page

 

 

Textbook Agreement

                                   

                             Student Textbook Agreement 2013-14

Student:______________________________Course: Biology Summer School

Textbook Title: Biology (Prentice Hall)

Teacher: Mr. Weissbard

Textbook #:______________

Avance teachers and administrators are committed to providing students with textbooks for the school year. This contract is an agreement to work in partnership to ensure that the book is used properly, protected, and returned at the end of the year.

As a student, I pledge to

❏    use textbooks appropriately

❏    avoid damaging and losing textbooks

❏    pay for textbooks that I damage or lose

Student’s Signature: __________________________________Date: ___________

As a parent/guardian of _____________________________________________, I pledge to

❏    encourage appropriate use of textbooks and monitor the textbooks my child brings home from school

❏    support the school staff in their efforts to provide my child with the textbooks needed for learning

❏   monitor the textbooks my child brings home from school

❏   encourage my child to be responsible for the proper use of the textbooks

❏   return textbooks at the end of the year, or if my child moves to another school within or outside the district

❏   pay for textbooks that are damaged or lost

Parent/Guardian Signature: ____________________________Date: _________

 

Syllabus: Biology-Summer School

Biology      Mr. Weissbard: summer 2014

(323)216-8865      bill.weissbard@academiaavance.com

Course Description: This Biology course follows the California Biology content standards.  This course is a required course to graduate from high school and apply to universities.  In this class, you will be learning major biological concepts and participating in laboratory activities.  In order to learn about major biological concepts, you will also need to learn smaller concepts.  There will be daily assignments in order to help build your science knowledge.

In semester 1, we will cover; Cell Biology, Genetics,

In semester 2, we will cover Ecology, Evolution, and Physiology

 

Textbook: We have only 1 class set of books. You are responsible to take care of your book during class. Anyone caught writing in their book, folding pages or causing other damage to their textbook will receive automatic detention. Every student must submit a parent (guardian) signed textbook agreement in order to borrow a book for overnight use.

Class Rules

No cell phones: Cell phones WILL BE CONFISCATED!

No sleeping in class: If you are sleeping, I will wake you. I will wake you rudely. Do not sleep in class – you have been warned.

Quiet and Silence: Students are expected to be quiet at all times. While working together and talking about the lesson or worksheet, you may speak quietly. However, when the teacher is talking, lecturing, making announcements, giving directions or otherwise addressing the class, students are to remain silent. No exceptions.

Bathroom passes: Students will be given 5 bathroom passes for the 5 week summer school session which may be used at your discretion but only with teacher approval. Additional passes will not be given. You may not use another student’s pass.

Textbook

BIOLOGY By Miller and Levine (Prentice Hall)

Required Materials

You will be required to have a 3 ring binder for this class. You will take notes, do your vocabulary and other classwork exercises as well as keep your homework in this binder.

You will need:

  • 3 ring binder
  • Dividers with sections marked for 1-Classnotes, 2-Assignments, 3-Labs, 4-Quizzes, 4-Homework,  5-Vocabulary, and 6-Reference.
  • Pens, pencils, erasers, colored pencils, paper.

Grading Policy

Your grade will be based on the following: homework, classwork, science notebook, labs/projects, quizzes/tests.  The breakdown is as follows:

Homework                                            15%

Classwork                                             20%

Binder                                                     10%

Labs/Projects                                     15%

Participation                                       10%

Quizzes/Tests/Study Guides    30%

Grade Breakdown is as follows:

A+        100-98%,          A          97-93%         A-         92-90%

B+        89-88%            B          87-83%            B-         82-80%

C+        79-78%            C          77-73%            C-         72-70%

D+        69-68%            D          67-63%            D-         62-60%

F 59% and below

Labs, Projects, Activities

In this class, you will be doing labs, activities, and projects.  These will be assigned throughout the semester and due dates will be clearly stated and enforced.

Attendance and Make Up Work

Attendance and being on time is important.  You are responsible young adults.  Your major priorities at the moment should be your education.  If you are absent, you are allowed to make up your work without penalty if turned in the next class period.  It is your RESPONSIBILITY to get the makeup assignments.  If you are absent for a lab or activity, you cannot make it up.  NO EXCEPTIONS.  Labs require preparation on my part.  I cannot prepare it again if you are absent.  Please do not be absent on lab/activity days, it will hurt your grade.

Late Work Policy

I do accept late work, but at a penalty to you.  YOU CAN ONLY MAKE UP WORK IN TUTORING!  For each day you turn in the work late, you will be deducted one point per day (including weekends).  You may think this is a small penalty but consider that some assignments might be worth 5 points or you might already have deducted points for incorrect work.   Turn in work on time, simple as that.   Work more than 1 week late will not be accepted.

Restroom Policy

You will receive only 5 emergency passes for summer school. That comes to 1 pass per week. If you need to use a pass to go to the restroom or drinking fountain, hold up your pass silently and I will sign it.  Unused passes are worth extra credit at the end of the summer session.

Testing taking/Plagiarism/Copying work

During tests, you are required to stay silent.  When you are done, you must remain quiet until the rest of your classmates are done.  Absolutely no talking is allowed.  Be respectful towards your peers.  If you are talking, I will think you are cheating.  I will take the test away, you will be given a 0 and a phone call home.  I take cheating very seriously.  So, be smart, just don’t talk.

Plagiarism is defined as the act of stealing or passing off (the ideas or words of one another) as one’s own.  I understand that you may need to do research, but that does not mean copy and paste.  If you use other people’s words, correctly cite them and include a bibliography.  You must cite all sources using MLA format.  If you are caught plagiarizing, you will receive a 0, phone call home, and the principal will be notified.  Be smart, don’t plagiarize.  This includes copying work.  If I catch you copying homework or classwork, you and the person you copied from will receive a 0 for the assignment, phone call home and will not be able to make up the assignment.

Classroom Expectations

These are classroom norms that you should follow in my class, as well as all your other classes.

  • Be respectful to yourself, others, and materials
  • Follow Directions and Rules
  • Raise your hand when you have a question or answer and wait to be called upon
  • Be honest with yourself and others
  • Follow school rules

Following school rules means: wear your uniform correctly, no cell phones, no I-pods, no gum chewing, no swearing.

If you are caught breaking school rules or my classroom expectations, there will be consequences (except for cell phones and I-pods, those are taken away immediately and handed over to administration)

The consequences are as follows:

  • verbal warning
  • lunch detention
  • after school detention and phone call home
  • meeting with the dean or principal, parent conference

There will be times that these consequences will be in a different order according to the infraction you have done.

Help and Tutoring

Need help?  Homework too hard?  Didn’t pay attention in class?  Need to make up work?  No worries, I’m here to help.  I have tutoring after school.  There is no tutoring on Wednesdays due to staff meetings.

Website

Homework assignments, test dates, project dates, and lab activities will be posted online.  Make sure to check the website if you forget to write down assignments and due dates. Additional resources may be posted from time to time at math-science-resources.com

 

 

Student-Guardian-Teacher Contract

Syllabus

I,                                                          (student name), have read the syllabus and understand what is expected of me.  I agree to follow the rules and will achieve my best in this class.  I have shared the syllabus with my parents or guardian.  We accept Mr. Weissbard’s expectations, concerns, grading policy, test policy, restroom policy, and consequences.  If we have any concerns, we know we can contact Mr. Weissbard either by email, at tutoring hours, or set up a meeting.

 

 

I,                                                              (parent or guardian name), have read the syllabus and understand what is expected of my student.  I accept Mr. Weissbard ‘s expectations, concerns, grading policy, test policy, restroom policy, and consequences.  If I need to reach Mr. Weissbard, I know I can email him or set up a conference whenever needed.

 

 

 

 

Student Name Printed:                                                                             

 

 

Student Signature:                                                                                    

 

 

Parent/Guardian Signature:                                                                

 

 

Date:                                                                                                           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please return to Mr. Weissbard in the next class period (for credit).

PLEASE PRINT THIS SYLLABUS AND KEEP IT IN YOUR BINDER.