Bio A study guide for Quiz 2 – retake

Bio A Standard BI.1.i and f Photosynthesis Master » Form A (Master Copy) » Teacher Version

Directions: Please choose the best answer choice for each of the following questions.

1. Photosynthesis is a process that takes place in

autotrophs.

A. True

B. False

Answer  A

2. The major light-absorbing pigment in plant

photosynthesis is chlorophyll.

A. True

B. False

Answer A

3. When light hits a plant, all of the wavelengths of light

are absorbed by chlorophyll.

A. True

B. False

Answer B

4. The major atmospheric by-product of photosynthesis

is

A. nitrogen.

B. carbon dioxide.

C. water.

D. oxygen.

Answer D

5. Light energy is converted to chemical energy through

the process of

A. cellular respiration.

B. fermentation.

C. photosynthesis.

D. glycolysis.

Answer B

6. When electrons of a chlorophyll molecule are raised to

a higher energy level,

A. they become a photon of light.

B. they form a glucose bond.

C. they enter an electron transport chain.

D. carotenoids are converted to chlorophyll.

Answer C

7. Chlorophyll is green because

A. it absorbs green wavelengths of light.

B. it absorbs blue and yellow wavelengths, which

make green.

C. it reflects green wavelengths of light.

D. of an optical illusion caused by transmitted light.

Answer  C

8. The process in which plants capture energy and make

organic molecules is known as

A. homeostasis.

B. evolution.

C. photosynthesis.

D. development.

Answer C

9. Because of photosynthesis,

A. the atmosphere is rich in oxygen gas.

B. animals can get energy directly from the sun.

C. plants produce carbon dioxide.

D. All of the above

Answer A

10. Based on the cycle of photosynthesis and cellular

respiration, one can say that the ultimate original

source of energy for all living things on Earth is

A. carbohydrates.

B. water.

C. the sun.

D. carbon dioxide.

Answer C

11. Animals are the primary producers in most terrestrial

food webs.

A. True

B. False

Answer B

12. photosynthesis : oxygen ::

A. oxygen : carbon dioxide

B. cellular respiration : carbon dioxide

C. cellular respiration : oxygen

D. cellular respiration : enzymes

 Answer B

13. One difference between plants and animals is that

plants are

A. prokaryotic and animals are eukaryotic.

B. eukaryotic and animals are prokaryotic.

C. autotrophs and animals are heterotrophs.

D. heterotrophs and animals are autotrophs.

Answer C

14. The organelle that captures energy from the Sun is a

A. mitochondrion.

B. nucleus.

C. chloroplast.

D. ribosome.

Answer C

15. What is the function of the chloroplast organelle in

plant cells?

A. regulate flow of oxygen out of the cell

B. create ATP energy from food energy

C. capture usable energy from sunlight

D. collect carbon dioxide from the air

Answer C

16. During photosynthesis, plants make their own energy

through a chemical reaction that turns _____, water

and the sun’s energy into _____ and ______.

A. carbon dioxide, sugars, oxygen

B. oxygen, ATP and carbon dioxide

C. sugars, ATP and carbon dioxide

D. carbon dioxide ATP and oxygen

Answer A

17. What is the source of energy for photosynthesis?

A. the Sun

B. Earth’s internal heat

C. radioactive decay

D. nuclear fission

AnswerA

18. The chemical equation for photosynthesis is

. What does the

energy represent in the equation?

A. Earth’s internal heat

B. solar radiation

C. radioactive decay

D. nuclear fission

Answer A

19. What is the term used to describe the light independent

reactions?

A. Krebs cycle

B. Calvin cycle

C. electron transport chain

D. chemiosmosis cycle

Answer B

20. During photosynthesis, the oxygen (O2) that is

released comes from which compound?

A. carbon dioxide(CO2)

B. water (H2O)

C. glucose (C6H12O6)x

D. chlorophyl

Answer B

Stop! You have finished this exam.

Leave a Reply